Investigation of the rapid culture method using inert solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yuichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20373285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 昌彦  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70218642)
菊池 正二郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70381960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細菌培養 / 不活性溶剤 / センサ / 代謝物 / 微生物 / フルオロカーボン / 近接センサアレイ / 増殖能 / 出芽酵母 / 細胞 / 不活性溶媒 / 細菌 / 迅速培養
Outline of Research at the Start
不活性溶媒を培地に添加した際に生じる細菌の増殖亢進メカニズムを解明し,超迅速な培養技術の構築に役立てるとともに,既存の培養方法が細胞や細菌にとって最適だったのかという問いがけを通じて,生命の根幹である細胞分裂と培地環境との相互作用に迫る研究を実施する.本研究では特に,培養方法の最適化や培地の詳細な分析,分子生物学的アプローチによる機序解明に取り組むだけでなく,原理検証評価に必要なセンサ技術の構築も行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method for rapidly and quantitatively monitoring the bacterial growth ability, we succeeded in constructing a method for accurately measuring the bacterial growth in the medium using Near-field array sensor. Furthermore, from the image data obtained by the sensor, it was found that bacterial growth flourished at the boundary between perfluorocarbon and the medium. This results suggests that local interactions at the interface affect bacterial growth. As a result of analyzing the composition of the components in the medium by LC-MS / MS, it was clarified that the addition of perfluorocarbon has a significant effect on the amount of metabolites of a specific component. The combination of the developed evaluation system and composition analysis will enable detailed elucidation of the mechanism by which the addition of perfluorocarbons affects bacterial growth potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの細菌検査の場面において,従来の検査法では最初に細菌を平板培養法で増殖させる必要がある。そのような中,不活性溶媒を培地に添加すると細菌の増殖能が向上することが分かってきた。しかし,どのような仕組みで不活性溶媒が細胞増殖に影響を与えているかが明らかになっていない。そこで我々は本研究を通じて,迅速かつ定量的な微生物モニタリング技術や代謝物解析からメカニズム解明につながる知見を得た。この結果は,食の安全安心だけでなく,今後ますます重要となる微生物利用の場面でも利用可能な技術であり,食料生産や微生物エネルギー利用,さらには感染症対策や創薬などの場面でも広く貢献できる基盤的な技術と期待される。