Elucidation of role of sperm stem cell motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hara Kenshiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60551546)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精巣 / 精子 / 精子幹細胞 / 細胞移動 / 精子形成 / 精原細胞 / 遊走 / 細胞運動 / 基底膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、マウス精巣における精子幹細胞の遊走現象の役割を理解することである。精子幹細胞に関する知見は、基礎的な雄繁殖能の理解に留まらず、産業・実験動物でしばしば問題となる雄低妊孕化の原因究明とその対処に必要不可欠である。しかし生体内での幹細胞挙動の知見は乏しく、研究は十分に進んでいない。近年申請者は、精子幹細胞がダイナミックに動くことを見出し、精子幹細胞はなぜ動くのか?という新しい疑問が生じた。本研究では、細胞遊走の人為的阻害を試み、精子形成における幹細胞遊走の役割を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to understand the physiological roles of sperm stem cell motion on the basement membrane of mouse testis. Through the gene expression analyses, we revealed that sperm stem cells were expressed some extracellular matrix related genes which might contribute to maintain the homeostasis of basement membrane of seminiferous tubules. Further functional analysis will be needed to reveal the biological significance of these phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精子幹細胞の遊走は、精子産生の維持そして組織傷害後の再生に寄与する重要現象だが、そのメカニズムは殆ど謎に包まれている。本研究によって幹細胞が遊走しながら足場となる基底膜の維持に関与する可能性が示され、遊走現象の生理的役割の一端が明らかになった。以上の基礎的知見は、産業動物、野生動物、ヒトの造精機能の制御や造精機能障害の原因究明の応用研究に発展する可能性を持つ成果である。