Challenges in reconstructing myogenesis and muscle regeneration from a comparative animal science perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamanouchi Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70272440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 渉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40708161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラット / 筋発生 / 筋再生 / ゲノム編集 / MyoD / Myf-5 / ノックインラット / GFP / mCherry / 筋前駆細胞 / 骨格筋 / 筋分化
Outline of Research at the Start
MyoDやMyf-5を欠損したマウスは、ほぼ正常に筋発生や成長がおこることから、これら2つの因子は互いの機能を代償的に補完すると考えられている。一方MyoD欠損ラットは全てが離乳前に死亡し、ヒトでのMyoD欠損例では新生児が不動症により死亡する。本研究は、マウスで得られてきた筋分化マスター因子の機能や重要性が哺乳類全般に普遍的でない可能性を考え、各種筋分化マスター因子欠損ラット表現型の解析を行うとともに、各因子を蛍光タンパク質で可視化したラットを作出して発生段階における発現動態を解析する。これにより比較動物学的見地からの筋発生学や筋再生学の再構築へと繋がるような知見を得ることを目的とする 。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MyoD-deficient and Myf-5-deficient rats were successfully generated. Both rats exhibited a common phenotype of death within hours of birth. In addition, MyoD-GFP rats and Myf-5-mCherry rats, in which MyoD- and Myf-5-positive cells can be traced, were generated by genome editing. It was confirmed that GFP- and mCherry-positive cells could be isolated from cells collected from the skeletal muscle of these rats by FACS. The various genetically engineered rats created in this study will be useful tools in future research on myogenesis and muscle regeneration in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまでに筋発生や筋再生の仕組みを研究する上で、マウスに比べラットがよりヒトのそれらを反映する可能性について報告してきた。そこで本研究では今後ラットを利用した筋発生や筋再生学研究を進めていく上で有用となるモデル動物の開発を目指した。その結果、MyoD欠損ラットおよびMyf-5欠損ラット、さらにはMyoDやMyf-5陽性細胞の追跡が可能なMyoD-GFPラットおよびMyf-5-mCherryラットの作成にそれぞれ成功した。今回作成した各種遺伝子改変ラットは今後ラットにおける筋発生学や筋再生学の研究を遂行する上で有用なツールとなる。