Project/Area Number |
19K22372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多糖ゲル / 培養基質 / 体外受精 / 体外発育卵子 / アクチン重合 / 胚盤胞 / 卵子発育 / 胚発生 / Focal Adhesion / 卵子 / 胚 / Hippo signaling / 多糖軟質ゲル / Hippoシグナル / 多糖類 / 細胞外核酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵子や胚の培養は生殖工学や生殖医療の基盤技術である。これらの技術は硬いシャーレ上での培養から得た知見を集約したものであり、現行の培養技術では、体内から回収した卵や胚と同等のものは作成できない。一方、体内環境には、大量の支持細胞、柔軟な基質そして体液に溶けた生理活性物質やエクソソームがある。申請者は安全で簡便に調整できる植物由来の多糖類を用いて柔らかい基質を作製し、この新基質を用いて、細胞の性状変化を誘起し、これに応じて分泌されるエキソソームmiRNAを調べ、基質と培養環境を含む統合的な新培養システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined the effect of soft polysaccharides gel made of Xanthan gum (XG) and locust bean gum (LBG) on development of bovine oocytes and embryos. Oocytes-granulosa cells complexes (OGCs) derived from early antral follicles, oocytes derived from antral follicles and early developmental stage embryos were cultured on the XG-LBG gel. Using the XG-LBG gel as a culture substrate for in vitro oocyte growth, in vitro oocyte maturation, and in vitro development of embryos improved their developmental ability compared with those plastic plate-counterparts. RNA-Seq of the granulosa cells of OGCs showed that the differential expressed genes were associated with focal adhesion, phosphatidylinositol 3'-kinase-Akt and Hippo signaling, and regulation of actin cytoskeleton. Oocytes and embryos developed on the XG-LBG gel had higher expression levels of F-actin compared with those developed on the plate. LBG-XG gel is useful substrate for in vitro development of oocytes and embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵子や胚の発育にはシャーレ上のドロップが用いられる。プラスチックの特性が細胞の形態や分化に影響することが明らかにされつつあるが、本研究では卵子も胚も多糖ゲルで作成した基質の特性に反応して、その発育率や質を大きく改善することが明らかになった。多糖ゲル上では細胞内のmiRNAのプロファイルも大きく変化することが明らかになった。現行の培養環境は、基質性状から改善の余地が大きいことが明らかになった。