Project/Area Number |
19K22373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野元 謙作 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 特任助教 (30786976)
茂木 一孝 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50347308)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マウス / 集団 / 認知機能 / 自閉症モデルマウス / 社会性 / 自動解析 / 集団行動 / LMT / トラッキング / 行動薬理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
最大8個体のマウスを同一空間内で、4週間にも及ぶ群れ飼育を行い、その位置情報のみならず、AIを用いて親和行動や敵対行動などの40もの行動カテゴリーのリアルタイム分類に成功した。そこで本研究では、本システムを用いて複雑な社会におけるマウスの行動薬理実験に関して、以下を実施する。1)マウスの複雑な社会環境における新たな網羅的行動テスト手法の確立、2)確立した手法を用いた自閉症モデルマウスや社会性障害モデルを用いた行動評価と薬効評価、3)複雑な社会性に関わる分子・神経回路の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a social group, each individual has a process to develop inter-individual relationships based on interactions and to acquire a role in the group. The purpose of this study was to clarify the emergence of social diversity and the formation of the phenotype of the autism model mouse by experiencing a group housing. Four individuals of mice were reared in a group for 4 weeks in the same space. We conducted an analysis of their location information and behaviors such as affiliation and agonistic behaviors, as well as a battery of behavioral tests such as object recognition, place recognition, and social recognition after the experience of group behavior. As a result, it was found that the accumulation of daily exercise by spatial enrichment changed the behavioral phenotype in the adult stage and improved spatial cognitive ability and social cognitive ability. On the other hand, no change in social cognitive ability was observed in the autism model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
うつ病は成人の15名に1人が罹患している現代社会の抱える重大な問題である。現在、うつ病、引きこもり、自殺による経済的損失は年間3兆円を超え(厚生労働省)、この10年以上、悪化の一途をたどっている。特にその要因の多くは対人関係における不適合にある。また自閉症スペクトラム障害を代表とする発達障害の罹患率も増加の一途をたどり、国家をあげた対応が望まれている。今回、マウスモデルを用いて、複雑な社会性における認知機能の変化を見出した。これらのモデルを用いて、神経科学的因果関係の追求、さらには薬物による治療効果などの評価が可能となり、将来的には前臨床試験の一部として利用可能であることが示された。