uORF-mediated translational regulation for diel-expressed genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Yukako  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70509546)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上流ORF / 概日時計 / シロイヌナズナ / 翻訳制御
Outline of Research at the Start
概日時計は昼夜間での環境変化や季節の変化に適応する機能をもつ環境応答システムであり,固着性の生物である植物にとって非常に重要な意義をもつ。概日時計に関する研究は転写レベルの解析が精力的に進められている一方で,近年の研究により転写後制御の重要性が示されているもののいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究ではシロイヌナズナの概日時計の制御に,上流ORFによるリボソーム停滞を介した時間依存的な翻訳制御が関わっている可能性を見出しており,その分子メカニズムと生理学的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many organisms on Earth have adapted to various environmental changes that fluctuate on a 24-hour cycle. The fundamental mechanism underlying these adaptations is the circadian clock, which almost all species possess. The circadian clock is crucial for plants and it consists of a complex system of multiple feedback loops involving transcription factors. We found that the circadian clock may also be regulated at the translation level. We aim to elucidate the molecular mechanism and physiological significance of this regulation. In this study, we revealed the importance of light in this translation control and discovered that similar regulation exists in many other diel-expressed genes in Arabidopsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概日時計の研究の多くは転写制御に着目して行われてきた。そのため、転写後制御がどのように関わっているのかについての知見はいまだ限定的である。そのような中、本研究では翻訳量の網羅解析をシロイヌナズナで経時的に行うことで、周期的に発現する多くの遺伝子が翻訳制御を利用していることを示した。さらに翻訳制御を受けている主要な時計遺伝子の一つを詳細に解析することで、上流ORFを介した制御が存在する可能性を示した。このように本研究は、翻訳制御研究と概日時計研究の両分野にインパクトを与える内容となっている。