Study on the remodeling of energy metabolism of cancer cells with a novel technology of isolating cells based on ATP concentrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Hiromi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20422545)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords解糖系 / 酸化的リン酸化 / ATP / ワールブルグ効果 / CRISPR / FRET / 蛍光バイオセンサー / フローサイトメトリー / エネルギー代謝 / フローサイトメーター
Outline of Research at the Start
多くのがん細胞では、正常細胞とは異なり、十分な酸素が存在する場合でもATPの大部分が解糖系によって酸素非依存的に作られることが知られており、この現象は「ワールブルグ効果」と呼ばれている。蛍光ATPバイオセンサーとフローサイトメーターを組み合わせ、エネルギー代謝様式の異なる細胞を分離するための独自手法を用いることで、がん細胞のワールブルグ効果の制御に働く一連の遺伝子群を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for genes involved in the highly glycolysis-dependent synthesis of ATP in cancer cells. First, we developed an improved fluorescent ATP biosensor with high performance at room temperature (25°C) to measure intracellular ATP concentration using a flow cytometer. Next, we performed genome-wide gene disruption of cancer cells. After glycolysis was inhibited, cells with decreased ATP concentration were isolated using a flow cytometer. By repeating the process of isolating cells by flow cytometry, we succeeded in obtaining a cell population with low dependence of ATP synthesis on the glycolytic pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは日本国民の死亡原因の第1位であり、2人に1人が生涯のうちに罹患する。一方、がんの治療法は未だ十分とは言い難い。がん細胞は正常細胞とは異なり、解糖系に極めて強く依存したATP合成をおこなっていることが知られているが、その詳しい仕組みはまだ解明されていない。今回の研究成果は、がん細胞の特異なエネルギー代謝の仕組みを明らかにするための足がかりになるものである。