Project/Area Number |
19K22390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TADAKUMA HISASHI 東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 協力研究員 (10339707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三嶋 雄一郎 京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (00557069)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 1分子計測(SMD) / 核酸 / 蛋白質 / 分子機械 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノバイオ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝子発現の自由自在な制御は、生物学の挑戦です。本研究は、独自に開発してきた転写ナノチップを発展させ、細胞や個体内の状態にあわせて自律的にRNAを産出するナノデバイス(転写ナノチップ)の構築を目的とします。このナノチップを用いて、従来技術では難しかった事、(例えば、1個1個の細胞毎に、タイミングや量だけでなく、出力するRNAの種類を変える事)、を実現します。そして、このナノチップを用いて、遺伝子発現を自由自在に制御する事で、細胞の遺伝子発現の仕組みを理解します。また、その理解を応用し、細胞の運命制御の基盤技術を確立します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Great success of RNA vaccine clearly shows the power and potential of nucleic acids delivery. However, for more sophisticated regulation, on-site RNA production and regulation of its function is the key. Here we focused to construct transcription nano-chip. We established the method to maintain the nano-chip intact in in vivo for long time. Also, we elucidate the molecular mechanism to produce protein efficiently from RNA. These results should be the basis for future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RNAワクチンの成功が示すように、核酸を体の中にデリバリーできれば、様々に有用です。しかし、従来は、個々人に合わせて、あるいは、同じ人でも症状にあわせた対処をする事が困難でした。必要な場所と時間に必要な核酸を作成できれば、これらのような事が可能となります。本研究は、その基礎研究として、RNAを個体内で作成する技術、また、作成・導入されたRNAが、細胞の機能にどのように影響を与えるのかを調べ、今後の基盤を得ました。