Comprehensive imaging of intracellular dynamics and homemade compounds to elucidate the mechanism of asymmetric division in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Minako  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20598726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金岡 雅浩  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10467277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物発生学 / ライブイメージング / 化合物スクリーニング / 植物受精卵 / 植物
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物は複雑な構造をもつが、それら全ては単一細胞である受精卵から発生する。しかし植物では、受精卵の内部でどのような変化が起こるのかや、それを制御する因子など、いまだ全く分かっていない。その理由としては、これまで生きた受精卵を観察できる手法が存在しなかったことと、重要な機能を担う遺伝子の欠損株が得られにくいことが挙げられる。そこで本研究では、まず、研究代表者が開発した受精卵のライブイメージング技術を用いて、受精卵の内部動態を精緻に観察する。加えて、このライブイメージング法と化合物スクリーニングを組み合わせることで、従来法では見出し得なかった鍵因子を網羅的に同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polarization and unequal division of zygote are the initial points of ontogeny. In plants, however, it has been largely unknown what factors regulate what events inside the zygote. In this study, we performed comprehensive live imaging in Arabidopsis thaliana and found that the huge vacuoles are essential for the regulation of asymmetric divisions in the zygote (Matsumoto et. al., 2021). Chemical screening also led to the discovery of several novel inhibitors that act on various regulations in plant cell division (in preparation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らは、植物の受精卵が極性化する動態をリアルタイムで観察することに成功した。さらに、細胞内にある液胞のダイナミックな動きや制御が、受精卵の不等分裂だけでなく、その後の形作りにも必須であることも突き止めた。ほとんどの植物において、受精卵は大きな液胞を持つことから、本研究が明らかにした仕組みは、植物に共通した普遍的な機構であると期待される。また、化合物スクリーニングで得られた阻害剤は、多くの植物種に働くことも判明したので、農業技術への応用など、さまざまな分野への展開が期待できる。