Tradeoff levels between pathogen responses and plant growth in Arabidopsis ecotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kakimoto Tatsuo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70214260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsdefense / pathogen / growth / Arabidopsis / ecotype / FLS2 / シロイヌナズナ / エコタイプ / fls2 / FLG22 / 適応度 / 進化 / 基本免疫 / GWAS / 成長 / 植物 / 病原体応答
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は、病原体に対して、まずは基本免疫応答で対応するが、病原体応答が強すぎると成長が阻害される。免疫応答と成長のトレードオフレベルの最適値は、エコタイプ進化の上でどのように獲得されるのだろうか。予備的実験により、基本免疫応答による成長抑制のレベルはエコタイプにより大きく異なっていることがわかってきた。それぞれの生息域で最適なバランスへとエコタイプが進化する仕組みを分子レベルで理解することを目標とする。ゲノム配列と採取地がわかっている1000のエコタイプを用いた研究と、特定エコタイプ間のrecombinant inbred 系統用いた研究を進め、エコタイプ進化に関わる遺伝子の同定も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We treated Arabidopsis accessions of with a flagellin fragment, flg22 and examined growth repression. The growth repression levels by flagellin were highly diverse. Many accessions around the Great Lakes of USA showed no or only weak responses to flg22. A genome-wide association study revealed that the trait was associated with the chromosomal region near FLS2, coding for the flagellin receptor. This study revealed that partial or complete loss of FLS2 may contribute to the fitness in specific environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種内にはvariation(変異)が存在し、それぞれの形質の環境への適応度に応じ、それぞれの地域での各変異の頻度が違っている。一般的には特有の複数の形質の組み合わせの適応度の違いが結果として隔離を引き起こし、エコタイプ (生態型)が生まれる。本研究で見られた変異が、いわゆるエコタイプ形成に至っているのかどうかは今後の課題であるが、本研究は基本免疫応答の種内の多様性を明らかにしたもので、進化の研究に新たな視点をもたらす可能性がある。