Analysis of functional mechanisms of unsaturated fatty acid in the biological membrane using the technique for distribution analysis at a nano scale level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Akikazu  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (60282232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正谷 達謄  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70614072)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不飽和脂肪酸 / クリックケミストリー / 電子顕微鏡 / 脂質 / 急速凍結 / フリーズフラクチャー / 脂肪酸 / 微細局在 / 脂質二重層 / ナノスケール / 微細構造 / 生体膜 / 微細分布 / 超微細構造 / 凍結割断レプリカ法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では急速凍結・凍結割断レプリカ標識法を改良することにより、逆転凍結レプリカ脂肪酸標識法を開発し、膜脂質の疎水性領域である各種脂肪酸の微細分布の解析を可能にすることを目的とする。近年、不飽和脂肪酸(UFA)の生体内での増加が発癌、癌転移、精神疾患、インスリン抵抗性の改善など種々の生理機能に関与することがわかってきた。UFAは食物による補給により作用が発揮されることもわかっているが、どのように細胞に作用して機能関与するのかなど作用機序は全く不明である。逆転凍結レプリカ脂肪酸標識法を開発することにより、世界に先駆けて、UFAがもたらす生理的作用の機序解明の基礎的情報を獲得できると確信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the distribution of alkyne oleic acid in HeLa cell incubated with alkyne oleic acid in the culture medium using click chemistry reaction. We observed the localization of alkyne oleic acid on the plasma membrane and intracellular organelles in HeLa cells under fluorescent microscope. However, unexpectedly we could not observe any change of the localization of alkyne oleic acid in the HeLa cells which are incubated with alkyne oleic acid for various incubation time (2-14 hr). In addition, we could observed the distribution of phosphatidylcholine in yeast cells, which were incubated with propargylcholine, at a nanoscale level under electron microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、不飽和脂肪酸の生体内での増加が発癌、炎症、精子機能、インスリン抵抗性改善など種々の生理機能に影響あるいは関与することがわかってきた。不飽和脂肪酸は食物による補給により作用が発揮されるが、作用機序は不明である。本研究では、クリックケミストリー法を用いることにより、アルキン化した脂肪酸の分布を可視化することに成功した。さらに、同様にクリックケミストリ~法を用いることにより、酵母細胞においてホスファチジルコリンの微細分布を観察することにより成功した。このことは、各種不飽和脂肪酸の細胞内での微細分布を検討する上で大きな進歩となり、不飽和脂肪酸の生理的あるいは病理的機能解明に貢献できると確信する。