Development of ultra-high resolution infrared spectrum microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogura Toshihiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70371028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 条太郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (20585088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords窒化シリコン薄膜 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 赤外線 / インピーダンス / 窒化シリコン / 金属薄膜層 / 走査電子 / ナノ粒子 / 生物試料 / 波長分光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究提案では、水溶液中の生物試料やナノ粒子をそのままの状態で観察し分析を行なう、新たな原理に基づく赤外線観察・分析システム(走査電子赤外線分光観察法)を開発する。本装置を用いることで、セラミック材料や有機材料、食品や化粧品等のナノ粒子の観察と組成分析、さらには環境中のナノレベルの汚染物質の解析にも応用を勧める。さらに、生きた生物試料の高分解能の赤外線観察を目指す予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a scanning electron infrared microscope was developed using infrared and other radiation emitted by scanning electron beams incident on a thin film. As the inside of the scanning electron microscope is a vacuum, it is essential to encapsulate the sample with a highly pressure-resistant thin film. In this study, a biological sample or organic material is sealed between two silicon nitride thin films, and electron beams are injected into the upper part of the thin films while scanning. This creates a local heat spot at the electron beam irradiation position, from which various physical rays, including infrared rays, are emitted. These physical rays are transmitted through the sample and then detected to produce an image. This system enables observation of organic materials, etc., and also enables analysis of thermal impedance changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生物試料や有機材料等の高分解能での観察を行うため、薄膜上部の金属層に電子線を走査させながら入射し、ここから生じる赤外線等を試料を透過させた後に検出し、画像化する新たな顕微鏡システムを開発した。これにより、電子線を直接試料に照射すること無く、電子線から変換されたより低ダメージの物理線で観察を行うため、極めて低いダメージで観察が可能である。さらに、電子線の直接照射に比べてコントラストが高く、スペクトル成分の分析も可能とした。そのため、本観察システムでは、溶液中の生物試料や有機材料、ナノ粒子等の直接観察と分析が可能となり、広範囲の産業分野への貢献が期待される。