Molecular mechanisms for changes in epigenome dynamics that have been involved in human-specific traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ichiyanagi Kenji  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70401560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 公紀  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80567743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 進化 / iPS細胞 / レトロトランスポゾン / 転写因子 / 神経前駆細胞 / 霊長類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ヒト固有形質の獲得に至った進化メカニズムをエピジェネティクスおよび発生学的な観点から理解することである。特に他のヒト科霊長類には見られない筋肉や神経の形質に着目し、成人・成獣における違いが発生過程でどのように生じるのかを明らかにする。
そこで、ヒトとチンパンジーのiPS細胞を出発点とした筋細胞や神経細胞への分化誘導系を用いて、細胞分化過程でトランスクリプトームやエピゲノムがどのように変遷するのかを種間で比較する。さらに、ゲノム編集技術を用いて、エピゲノム種間差がゲノム配列の違いによるかどうかを検討し、エピゲノム変化の分子基盤の解明も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparison of closely related species is a powerful tools to elucidate the origin of human-specific traits. In this study, we have established iPC cells from chimpanzee individuals in Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University. We then compared their pluripotency, transcriptomes, and epigenomes with those of human iPS cells. The iPS cells from the two species were very similar in these regards. We established a protocol to induce differentiation of iPS cells into neurons, which will be used to reveal interspecies changes in the epigenetic program during neuronal differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト特異的な形質や形態の理解には近縁種と発生学的な観点から比較する研究が有用であるが、実際の発生過程を解析することは困難である。ヒトiPS細胞およびチンパンジーを含む非ヒト霊長類のiPS細胞を用いた比較解析研究は新たなヒト進化学の方法として注目されている。本研究によって、ヒトとチンパンジーのiPS細胞の状態は大きく変わっていないことが確認され、これらを用いいることにより、さまざまな分化誘導実験と比較解析が可能になった。また、ニューロンへの分化誘導系も着実に確立することができた。これは他の霊長類のiPS細胞を用いても同様に分化させることができる可能性を示している。