Proposal for a behavior observation system aimed at creating AI primatologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazunori  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 講師 (80506999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 明教  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00723868)
寺田 和憲  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30345798)
上野 将敬  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (30737432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニホンザル / 深層学習 / 霊長類学 / 個体識別 / 行動観察 / 個体追跡観察 / 野猿公苑 / 比較行動学 / PredNet / 物体追跡 / ニホンザル集団 / 霊長類
Outline of Research at the Start
野生霊長類を対象とした伝統的な社会行動研究では、研究者がフィールドにおもむいて、個体識別をしながら直接観察をおこない、ノートにサルの行動を記録してきた。霊長類の野外研究は、観察に多大な労力が必要となるため、データの蓄積に時間がかかる。大規模データ解析が今後さらに発展すると予測される中で、霊長類学の次のブレイクスルーはいかに多くの行動データを集めることができるかにかかっている。
我々の究極の目的は、これまで霊長類学者が行ってきたデータ収集を機械によって代替可能にすることにある。この究極の目標に向けて、本研究では、深層学習を用いてニホンザルの個体識別と行動の判別を行うシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In traditional social behavior research on wild primates, researchers have gone into the field to make direct observations while identifying individuals and recording monkey behavior with a pen and notebook. Field studies of primates require a great deal of effort in observation, and data accumulation is time-consuming. As large-scale data analysis is expected to develop further in the future, the next breakthrough in primatology will depend on how much behavioral data can be collected. In this study, we aimed to develop an algorithm for detecting wild Japanese macaques in video images and an algorithm for identifying individual wild macaques by using deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施期間中に新型コロナウイルスの流行があり、フィールドワークやフィールドに出向いての実地検証が難しい状況が続いた。しかし、本研究で開発した個体識別アルゴリズムを分散型SNSで利用できるシステムを構築したため、我々研究者がフィールドに行けない状況であっても、個体識別が十分にできない現地の方々がこのシステムを使うことで、個体を識別し、アカンボウを出産した個体名や死亡した個体名など野生ニホンザル集団の管理に欠かせない情報を欠損なく、継続して記録することができた。本研究により、霊長類研究者でない方々が、霊長類研究者のように個体識別をして、サルと関わるきっかけを作り出すことができた。