Study on brain functional recovery by an ionotropic receptor-mediated chemogenetic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学遺伝学 / 神経活動促進 / 機能回復 / パーキンソン病 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病や認知症などの神経疾患では、特定の神経細胞種の変性により、脳機能の障害が発現する。最近、我々の研究グループは、昆虫の興奮性イオン透過型受容体を利用して目的の神経細胞種の活動を選択的に促進させる新規の化学遺伝学的技術の開発に成功した。本研究では、この化学遺伝学技術を応用して、パーキンソン病、認知症の病態モデル動物に対して、これらの症状の原因となるドーパミンやアセチルコリン神経細胞種の機能を亢進し、病態の改善・回復を目指す新たなストラテジーの開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Certain neurological diseases, such as Parkinson’s disease and dementia are caused by degeneration of selective neuronal types, resulting in the impairments in brain functions. Recently, we developed a new strategy for selective activation of target neurons of interests by using ionotropic receptor-mediated chemogenetic technology with the insect IR84a/IR8a complex. In the present study, we will activate target neurons in the brain by using the peripheral injections of a ligand precursor for IR84a/IR8a receptors and control the activity of striatal indirect pathway neurons as targets, inducing the behavioral modulation. The results obtained from this study will lead to the development of a new strategy for the recovery and treatment of some symptoms in the diseases by the facilitation of target neuron activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、今後、パーキンソン病、認知症の病態モデル動物に対して、これらの症状の原因となる神経細胞種の機能を亢進し、病態の改善・回復を目指す新たなストラテジーの開発に繋がる。