Elucidation of in vivo production mechanisms and pathological effects of trans-fatty acids inducing various diseases by live imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Atsushi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80345256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトランス脂肪酸 / ライブイメージング / 疾病予防 / ラマン分光解析 / 活性分子種
Outline of Research at the Start
トランス脂肪酸は循環器系疾患、炎症性疾患、認知症等の危険因子である。我々はトランス脂肪酸特異的な細胞死・炎症・老化の促進作用、その作用点や分子機構を解明してきた。酵素的に体内生成されるのはシス脂肪酸のため、生体内トランス脂肪酸は食物由来の「外来性」のみと考えられてきた。しかし最近、疾患や加齢に伴う血中トランス脂肪酸濃度の増加等、「内因性」の存在が示唆されているが、実際の産生や産生経路、疾患との関係は全く不明である。本研究では、ラマン分光解析によるライブイメージングを用い、トランス脂肪酸の生体内産生機構・動態や分子標的を明らかにし、その“内因性疾患リスク因子”としての病理作用と役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Live cell Raman imaging revealed that trans-fatty acids are produced in localized areas, such as lipid droplets, possibly thorough non-enzymatic reactions mediated by reactive molecular species (RMS) produced under various stress conditions. We also found that trans-isomerization of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), including arachidonic acid and DHA, strongly inhibits the induction of a certain programmed cell death under stress conditions where RMS are produced, which may contribute to pathogenesis and development of various diseases, such as cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性分子種と脂質との関連性については、活性酸素による酸化脂質産生に関して古くから解析されてきた一方で、非古典的な活性分子種(活性イオウや活性窒素等)による生体内での脂質修飾や代謝制御に関する知見そのものが乏しいことから、本研究では、“非古典的な活性分子種による生体内脂質の変換反応とその病態生理学的作用”という新しい概念の提示が可能である。さらに、従来は「外来性の毒性物質」と考えられてきたトランス脂肪酸について、「内因性の疾患リスク因子」としての新規作用が見出されたことから、本研究の更なる進展によって、新規疾患マーカーとしての利用や関連疾患の新たな予防・治療法の提案に繋がる。