Project/Area Number |
19K22510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安永 卓生 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60251394)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 1分子計測 / 蛋白質 / X線回折 / 単粒子構造解析 / 1分子動態計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、X線1分子動態計測法と電子線単粒子解析法を組み合わせ、遷移過程における蛋白質の立体構造に時刻の情報を付加し、構造変化過程の全体像を明らかにする手法開発を目指す。動的構造変化を起こす例として、pH依存性チャネルを用いて閉状態、開閉遷移状態での単粒子構造解析を行い、観測中に中性から酸性へ変化させた際の1分子動態計測データと比較して複数遷移状態の立体構造に時刻を付与する手法開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a method for determining the three-dimensional structure of a protein, a single particle analysis method using a cryo-electron microscope has appeared, and it has become possible to obtain a plurality of three-dimensional structures under the same solution conditions. Since the obtained multiple three-dimensional structures lack time-series information, by fusing the single-molecule structure change of the protein with the X-ray single-molecule dynamics measurement method that can track the movement of the observation probe attached to the protein. We aim to develop a method for adding time information to a three-dimensional structure and clarifying the overall picture of the structural change process when it functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低温電子顕微鏡による単粒子解析法の登場によって、立体構造情報の飛躍的な増大が見込まれている。特に同一溶液条件でとりうる複数の立体構造を区別して解析できる点は、従来の結晶構造解析法にはなかった特徴である。本研究で、動態計測データとの融合が実現すれば、得られた立体構造に時系列情報を付与し、構造変化の全体像を解明できる。本研究では単粒子解析法によってKcsAカリウムチャネルの初期構造を得た。また、対応する条件でX線1分子動態計測を行い立体構造と比較可能な動態計測データを得た。現在、条件の精密化に取り組んでいる。