Project/Area Number |
19K22519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020-2021) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ariyoshi Tetsuro 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (00782103)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | RNA / 蛍光RNA / RNA高次立体構造 / 蛍光イメージング / グアニン四重鎖 / イメージング / 遺伝子発現制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ある種のRNAはグアニン四重鎖(G4)という特殊な構造を形成すること、G4の形成・解消がタンパク質による制御を受けることが知られている。G4の過剰な形成は脆弱X症候群、ALSなどの疾患に関与すると考えられているが、技術的限界からG4解消タンパク質の同定には至っていない。そこで本研究計画では、研究代表者が独自に開発した「G4形成依存的に光るRNA」を用い、G4解消タンパク質を網羅的に同定する。さらに同定されたG4解消タンパク質の標的遺伝子を決定し、G4を介した遺伝子発現制御機構を明らかにする。最後に、G4解消タンパク質を用いた疾患治療への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study the person in charge revealed the regulation of RNA higher-order structure by proteins. First the person in charge developed the screening system for RNA higher-order structure regulating proteins in 293T cells and iPS cells. Then by utilizing AiryScan confocal microscope and fluorescent RNA "Romanesco" the person in charge revealed RNA higher-order structure regulating proteins-dependent fluorescence decrease. By screening some candidate RNA higher-order structure regulating proteins the person in charge successfully revealed that some proteins possess the ability to regulate RNA higher-order structure in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RNA立体構造を細胞内で制御するタンパク質の同定により、RNA立体構造の異常に起因すると考えられている疾患の新たな治療法開発の道を開いた。