Regulatory T cells in the "missing link" between dysbiosis and allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hori Shohei  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (50392113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアレルギー疾患 / 制御性T細胞 / dysbiosis / 組織特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
常在細菌叢の構成異常(dysbiosis)はアレルギー疾患感受性を高める重要な環境要因である。抗炎症機能を持つ制御性T細胞(Treg)の腸管における誘導障害がdysbiosisによるアレルギー反応亢進のメカニズムとして着目されているが、dysbiosisとアレルギー疾患をつなぐ“missing link”におけるTregの役割について、相関関係を超えて因果関係とメカニズムまで明確に示した研究はこれまでになかった。本研究は、バリア組織に局在するTregサブセットの破綻によって組織選択的に慢性アレルギー性炎症を発症するFoxp3変異マウスを利用してこの問題の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that mice bearing the Foxp3 A384T mutation, which has been identified in patients with the autoimmune disease IPEX, spontaneously develop chronic allergic responses in mucosal tissues such as the lung and colon due to impaired accumulation of immune suppressive regulatory T cells in these sites. In the present study, we aimed to address whether the normal microbiota contributes to the chronic allergic responses by raising Foxp3 A384T mutant mice under germ-free conditions. We found that the microbiota elicited allergic responses in the colon, but not in the lung, of Foxp3 A384T mutant mice by stimulating type 2 helper T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー疾患を促進する環境要因として常在細菌叢の構成異常が注目されている。そのメカニズムとして制御性T細胞の関与が示唆されているが、これまでアレルギー反応制御における常在細菌と制御性T細胞の関連と相互作用メカニズムはよくわかっていない。本研究は、Foxp3 A384T変異マウスをモデルとして、制御性T細胞機能異常と常在細菌が相乗的に大腸においてアレルギー反応を惹起する(すなわち、制御性T細胞が常在細菌に対するアレルギー反応を抑制している)ことを明らかにした点で学術的な意義がある。