| Project/Area Number |
19K22541
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / タンパク質 / 細胞 / 炎症 / 自然免疫 / オートファジー / 酵素 / シグナル伝達 / ユビキチン / 細胞死 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らが独創的に構築したヒト脱ユビキチン化酵素(DUB) cDNAセットを用いて、gain-of-function法にて炎症や自然免疫に重要なシグナル伝達や選択的オートファジー制御に関わるDUBの定量的・網羅的探索に挑戦するとともに、酵素機能の生化学的解析、細胞・個体レベルでの生理機能解析、DUB阻害剤の同定を目指し、炎症・自然免疫を制御するDUBの相対位置付け(DUBマップ)を明らかにする。また、シグナル伝達経路・選択的オートファジーの研究試薬や癌・炎症性疾患に対する創薬シーズの開発を目指す。本研究から、基礎医学研究のみならず、癌や炎症性疾患に対する新規創薬標的の同定が期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Protein ubiquitination was identified as a marker that binds to proteins in cells and selectively leads to proteasomal degradation. The discoverers of protein ubiquitination is awarded to the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 2004, due to the importance of cellular functions. Subsequent studies have shown that it is involved in various cell functions, such as inflammation and immune signals, selective autophagy, DNA repair, and proteolysis. There are about 100 types of deubiquitinating enzymes (DUBs) in humans that cleave ubiquitin chains and control various cell functions. In this study, we prepared 88 types of DUBs comprehensively investigated the characteristics of DUBs involved in inflammation / immune signals and selective autophagy, and proceeded with the DUB inhibitors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ユビキチン修飾系の制御破綻は癌や神経変性疾患など各種疾患発症に関わるため、近年、脱ユビキチン化酵素(DUB)が創薬標的として高く注目されている。我々は独創的にDUBのライブラリーを調整し、各種細胞機能を制御するDUBの抽出を進め、特に炎症応答に関わる新規DUBを見出すことができた。また、細胞内侵入細菌が引き起こす選択的オートファジーとの関連、及び直鎖状ユビキチンを特異的に分解するDUBに対する阻害剤探索を行なった。これらの研究から新規細胞制御性DUBの発見と創薬シーズ展開が期待できる。