Identify host factors that control tumor-host interactions in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yuichiro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 講師 (90782152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍 / 転移 / 微小環境 / 全身性応答 / 同種移植 / ショウジョウバエ / オーミクス / RNA-seq / 宿主 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍の進展には腫瘍細胞と宿主の非腫瘍細胞間での腫瘍-宿主間相互作用が重要であるが、宿主における局所および全身性応答を引き起こす宿主側因子の実体は不明である。本研究では、申請者がショウジョウバエ腫瘍移植モデルを用いて見出した「腫瘍と宿主細胞・臓器間の相互作用」に注目して、宿主個体の局所および全身性応答を制御する分子メカニズムを体系的に明らかにする。宿主生体内での非腫瘍組織や細胞での遺伝子発現変化および体液中のタンパク質や代謝産物をオーミクス解析することで腫瘍の進展に関与する宿主側因子を見出す。さらに、宿主因子が作用する組織や細胞での遺伝子操作を行い、機能解析までを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is a serious condition that can kill patients, and interactions between tumor cells and host non-tumor cells are critical for its progression. This study focuses on the "interactions between tumor and host cells/organs," which the applicant discovered using a Drosophila tumor transplantation model, to systematically elucidate the molecular mechanisms that regulate local and systemic responses. By comprehensively analyzing gene expression changes in non-tumor tissues and cells in the host organism, we will identify host factors involved in tumor progression. Furthermore, we will conduct functional analysis by performing gene manipulation in tissues and cells where the host factors act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、応募者がショウジョウバエモデルを用いて独自に見出した、腫瘍の進展に関与するがん微小環境と全身性応答およびそれらのネットワークを分子レベルで体系的に明らかにするものである。宿主個体における腸管組織や脳組織のRNA-seq解析を行うことで、腫瘍-宿主間相互作用の分子実体の候補を明らかにすることができた。さらに、宿主の組織特異的な遺伝学的操作によって、腫瘍の進展や転移を抑制する表現型を確認することができ、宿主個体の操作による腫瘍制御に対して示唆を得ることができた。