Elucidation of homologous recombination depending on X-chromosome status which associates onset and progression of female tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Masatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相同組換え / X染色体 / 相同組換え修復 / 性差 / 女性腫瘍 / ES細胞 / X染色体不活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の予備研究結果から、メスのES細胞はオスに比べてDNA2本鎖切断を相同組換え修復できにくいことが示唆された。ES細胞やiPS細胞だけでなく、ヒト乳がん細胞でもある程度の頻度で両X染色体が活性化状態(XaXa)にある。XaXaであるがん細胞はHRR能が抑制されている可能性が高く、DNAの切断や変異が修復され難く、悪性度の上昇を来す可能性が高い。本研究ではこの現象をさらに検証する。また、X染色体性相同組換え抑制遺伝子(XHIG)の同定を試みる。さらに女性腫瘍のX染色体活性化状態、XHIG発現量、悪性度との相関等を解析し、女性腫瘍発生進展の分子機構の理解と克服を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammalian somatic cells, the unilateral X chromosome is inactivated (XaXi). On the other hand, in undifferentiated cells, both X chromosomes are in an activated state (XaXa). In this study, (1) male and female ES cells were established from the same parent mouse, and it was proved that females have lower homologous recombination repair ability (HR) than males. (2) Using female ES cells introduced with Dox-induced Xist, it was demonstrated that XaXi (Dox (+)) restores HR activity to the same extent as males. (3) It was proved that BRCC3, which is on the X chromosome and acts to suppress homologous recombination repair, is highly expressed in females and is involved in HR suppression. (4) It was found that the publication was launched for human breast cancer and the prognosis of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はヒトの女性乳がんにおけるin silico解析で、両X染色体の活性化を示唆するXistが低発現の患者の予後が不良で、両X染色体の活性化により発現亢進するBRCC3の高発現の患者の予後が不良であることが示唆された。このことは乳がんなどの女性腫瘍で両X染色体が活性化している場合は、BRCC3の発現が亢進することで相同組換え修復が低下し、変異の蓄積やゲノムの不安定性が高まり、悪性亢進の可能性が高まることが予想される。本研究成果は女性がん細胞においては、X染色体の活性化やBRCC3の発現を指標にした新たな予後予測が可能であることを示唆しており、さらに検証を進めていく予定である。