Roles of exosomes in neuronal circuit reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hanayama Rikinari  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (40403191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 神経膠腫 / ミクログリア / 血管新生 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / グリア細胞 / シナプス剪定 / 神経回路 / 再構築
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、神経回路の再構築制御を司る新たな制御因子として、神経細胞やグリア細胞由来のエクソソームに焦点を当て、その機能の分子基盤と生体内における役割の解明を目指す。発生過程のシナプス競合において、勝者が敗者のシナプスを淘汰する為にpunishment signalを放出すると考えられているが、その実体として、神経活動依存的に放出されたエクソソームの機能を検討する。また、グリア細胞由来のエクソソームは神経突起の発達を促進することが報告されていることから、エクソソームを介した細胞間ネットワークは、神経回路の再構築制御を司る可能性を持ち、その機能の分子基盤と生理機能・動態の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that glioma-derived exosomes convey a tumor-related factor WT1 to microglial cells in the surrounding areas of a tumor leading to angiogenesis (generation of new blood vessels), which contributes to the creation of a microenvironment favorable for invasion and metastasis of a tumor.
Using an intracranial implantation glioma mouse model, we first showed a longer survival time of mice through tumor size reduction and suppression of invasion and metastasis by repressing the production of exosomes by the glioma. Next, we showed that exosomes secreted from the glioma were taken up by the surrounding microglia thus regulating gene expression in microglia, thereby promoting angiogenesis. Furthermore, we showed that WT1, an expression regulator of that gene, was contained in tumor-derived exosomes of human patients and regulated the microglial ability of angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経膠腫は脳腫瘍の中で最も悪性度が高く,集学的治療を施しても平均生存期間が約2年と非常に予後が悪い腫瘍である。本研究により、神経膠腫の進展における神経回路の再構築に、エクソソームが深く関与しており、その産生を抑えることで、腫瘍の浸潤・転移を抑えることができる可能性が示された。今後、神経膠腫の早期発見や予後診断、新たな治療法の開発へと研究が発展することが期待される。