Establishment of the mothod for RNA labelling in a neuron subtype-specific manner in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Yukio  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80542563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 有己  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10511280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / RNAラベリング / マウス / 中枢神経 / RNA / TU tagging / 神経細胞 / 神経変性疾患 / 疾患モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
神経変性疾患では、特定の神経細胞選択的な変性が認められる。このため、病態解明には、個々の神経細胞の特徴をRNA発現プロファイルの観点から明らかにすることが重要である。そこで本研究では、特定の神経細胞に発現するRNAを高精度に回収するため、RNAラベルを可能にするTU-tagging法とcrosslinking and immunoprecipitation (CLIP法)を組み合わせ、tuCLIP法と命名した新たな手法を開発し、神経細胞毎の高精度RNA発現プロファイルマップが作製可能であることを実証することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective degeneration of certain specific neurons is a common feature found in neurodegenerative diseases. However, the causative mechanisms remain elusive, which hampers the understanding of disease pathogenesis and the establishment of therapeutic strategies. In this context, it is crucial to characterize individual neuronal subtypes in terms of their RNA expression profiles. In this study, we challenged ourselves to develop a novel RNA labeling method to collect RNAs from certain specific neurons with high accuracy. We chose cerebellar Purkinje cells as a control and examined various labeling conditions and RNA recovery methods. As a result, we were able to confirm the presence of marker genes expressed in Purkinje cells. However, the background noise caused by contaminated non-specific RNAs remains high, which needs further improvement. We will continue to devise sequencing methods and bioinformatics analyses for establishing the corresponding method with higher accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、単一細胞や単一核の遺伝子発現を網羅的に解析できるようになった。その一方で、分離せずに生体内の特定の細胞だけの遺伝子発現情報を得ることは依然として困難である。また、神経細胞については軸索やシナプスに分布するRNAの情報を得ることはできない。本手法が実現されれば、それぞれの細胞種の遺伝子発現プロファイルを特徴付けることができる。また、疾患モデルマウスに適用すれば、パーキンソン病やALS発症の鍵を握る遺伝子を同定できる可能性もある。その結果として治療法の確立へと繋がることも期待できることから、高い意義をもった内容だと考える。