Elucidating diversity of excitatory neurons and neural ensembles in new hippocampal CA2 region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Keigo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60740917)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海馬 / CA2 / 多様性 / 集団性 / 神経回路 / 神経細胞 / 軸索 / 遺伝子組み換えマウス / 新CA2領域 / 神経活動 / シナプス / 海馬新CA2領域 / GCaMP / 興奮性神経細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
海馬新CA2は、海馬において最も近年になり出現した領域である(Kohara et al. Nat. Neurosci 2014)。そのため、海馬新CA2領域における興奮性神経細胞の多様性や集団性について、その全貌はまだ明らかになっていない。本研究において、自由行動下の海馬新CA2領域でin vivo神経活動イメージングを用いて、興奮性神経細胞の発火特性における多様性解析を行い、興奮性神経細胞の多様性の解明や集団的活動の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new CA2 region is the most recently emerged region in the hippocampus (Kohara et al. Nat. Neurosci 2014). Using the repulsive segregation gene transfer technology "BATTLE" and new CA2 region-specific Cre knock-in mice, Cre-dependent AAV, etc., we conducted an exploratory analysis of diversity and subpopulation in the new CA2 region. We found the characteristic and non-uniform projection patterns of neural circuits from CA2 to CA2 (unpublished) and obtained new preliminary experimental data on diversity and collectivity in the neo-CA2 region. We published a review article (Shinohara, Y and Kohara, K, Hippocampus 2023) that comprehensively explains the new definition of CA2 and the differences in the projection patterns between CA2 and CA3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬新CA2領域は、社会性記憶形成に重要な役割を持つことが、近年の研究から明らかになってきているが、そのメカニズムの全貌は未だ明らかになってはいない。本研究課題で得られた予備的な研究結果によって、海馬新CA2領域の多様性と集団性の一端の解明が進んだ。社会性記憶形成のメカニズム解明進展に基盤的に貢献する予備的な知見が得られた。