Project/Area Number |
19K22604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 由起子 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (50238135)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 筋ジストロフィー / ゼブラフィッシュモデル / Jagged1 / ドラッグスクリーニング / ゼブラフィッシュ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、Jagged1の発現を制御する薬剤の発見を目的としている。研究方法として、Jagged1発現をEGFPシグナルとして視覚的に評価できるJagged1-EGFPトランスジェニック(Tg)ゼブラフィッシュの作製、そしてトランスジェニックフィッシュを用いたJagged1の発現制御に関与する化学物質のスクリーニングを行う。薬剤スクリーニングを簡便に行なうことが出来る小型魚類を用いてJagged1の発現機序を明らかにし、疾患の治療開発に役立つ基盤分子を見いだすことをめざす。この発現調節機構の解明は、様々な病態におけるNotchシグナルとの関連を明らかにすることにつながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated jag1-EGFP transgenic (Tg) zebrafish and screened drugs that upregulate the expression of jag1. We found some drugs that increasing zebrafish jag1 expression from 1,280 drugs in the chemical library. We assayed these candidate drugs to sapje (a DMD model zebrafish) and identified one candidate drug that can improve the abnormal structure of skeletal muscle observed in sapje. Further studies on the effect and mechanism of this candidate drug to improve skeletal muscle structures in sapje may contribute for treatments of muscular dystrophies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
筋ジストロフィーをはじめとする筋疾患の治療方法は限られており、その治療薬剤の発見は社会に大きく貢献すると考えられる。本研究ではトランスジェニックゼブラフィッシュを用いて、jag1遺伝子発現を亢進する薬剤をスクリーニングし候補薬剤を得ることができた。それらの候補薬の一つは、DMDモデルフィッシュで見られる筋障害を改善することがわかった。この薬剤に関連する分子機序の解明は、筋疾患の新規治療薬の開発のヒントとなると考えられ、学術的、社会的に意義のある研究成果を得られたと考えられる。