Live imaging of human pancreatic cancer stem cell dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Seno Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90335266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵臓 / 難治がん / がん / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、独自の生体「内外」ヒト膵がん実験系を用い、がん幹細胞を頂点とするヒト膵がん組織の動態を可視化する。すなわち、充実したヒト膵がんオルガノイド・ライブラリーをもとに、細胞系譜解析と二光子顕微鏡により、膵がん幹細胞の動態を可視化する。また、ヒト膵がんxenograftにおける膵がん幹細胞動態を、独自のイメージング・ウィンドウ越しに解析する。最後に、生体「内外」モデルの双方で、膵がん幹細胞の選択的排除によるヒト膵がん組織の退縮動態を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish in vitro and in vivo experimental systems that mimick human pancreatic cancer development process and to observe cancer "stem" cell behaviors in those systems. We established human pancreatic cancer organoids and inserted DCLK1-CreERT and CMV-LAL-tdTomato constructs to them. In these organoids and subsequently established xenografts, lineage tracing experiments showed that DCLK1-positive pancreatic cancer cells have a potential of cancer "stem" cells. Thus, DCLK1-positive pancreatic cancer cell might be a novel therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、難治がんの代表であるヒト膵がんの発育進展過程を独自の生体内外モデルで可視化する試みである。膵がんのバイオロジーと新規治療法を探索する過程で、「マウスからヒトへ」さらに「ヒトにおける実用化」を視野に入れた知見を獲得し、発展させる可能性を有する。またDCLK1陽性がん細胞は、膵がん以外のヒト消化器がんにひろく存在している。そのため、将来的により普遍性の高い「消化器がん幹細胞標的療法」という新しい治療コンセプトへの道を拓く挑戦性も備えた研究と思われた。