Molecular mechanisms underlying the acquisition of organ function and disease susceptibility during maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Motoko Yanagita  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70378769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords成熟 / 疾患感受性 / 分化
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題は、成熟に伴う臓器の機能獲得と疾患感受性獲得を結びつける分子メカニズムの解明を目指した挑戦的研究である。成熟に伴う機能獲得と疾患感受性上昇は疫学的には示されていたが、そのメカニズムは未解明であった。本申請課題において、機能獲得のマスター転写因子や疾患感受性のシグナル経路を同定することで、その分子基盤に迫ることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After morphogenesis is completed during development, the kidney acquires a variety of functions during maturation. Although the mechanism of morphogenesis has been analyzed in detail, how the immature organ acquires functions (maturation) has not been clarified.
In this study, we found that morphological and gene expression changes were induced in the kidney of female mice during sexual maturation, and that these changes were suppressed by ovariectomy. In addition, ovariectomy during sexual maturation before kidney injury alleviated renal damage. These results indicate that the kidney acquires various functions and susceptibility to disease with sexual maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成熟に伴う機能獲得と疾患感受性上昇は疫学的には示されていたが、そのメカニズムは未解明であった。機能獲得と疾患感受性獲得が性成熟の過程で制御されるという知見は新規性が高い。さらに本課題は、臓器機能や疾患感受性の性差がどのようにして形作られるかという根源的問いに対する知見を提供することができる。