Spatiotemporal analysis and pathogenesis of proinflammatory regulatory T cells in intestinal villi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUJINO Tomohisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40464862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords2光子顕微鏡 / 腸管免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 2光子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管のホメオスタシスの維持には自然リンパ球、マクロファージ、制御性T細胞(regulatory T cells; Treg)などの関与が報告されている。特に炎症抑制能力を有しているTregは消化管の炎症抑制の中心的役割を担っており、炎症の収束及び腸管上皮再生のキープレーヤーである。しかし、炎症性腸疾患患者において、Tregは増加しているにもかかわらず、腸炎が抑制できない相反する結果を有している。腸管炎症において腸管の上皮細胞障害(炎症期)およびその回復期のTreg集積動態に着目し、Treg動態不全と慢性大腸炎発症機序解明について研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamics and functional regulation of Treg in the intestine at the single cell level is unknown. It has been reported that the number of Treg in the mucosa is increased in patients with ulcerative colitis compared with that in healthy intestine. On the other hand, chronicity of intestinal inflammation and insufficient epithelial repair are shown in this patient. In order to analyze the dynamics of Treg in gastrointestinal diseases, this study used IVM to investigate the localization of Treg in the intestinal mucosa during inflammation in an in vivo model. In this study, we used IVM to examine the frequency and dynamics of intramucosal localization of Treg (between the mucosal lamina propria and intestinal epithelium) and mucosal lamina propria-epithelium cross-migration during inflammation in an in vivo model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管内における1つの細胞がどこにいて、どのように動きを制御されているかについてはいままで不明であった。腸管の一つ一つの細胞がどこに存在しどのように動いているのかを可視化することに成功した。人の病気でも同様に可視化することが可能であり、局在、動態の違いから病気の原因解明につながる可能性がある。