Project/Area Number |
19K22645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA NORIFUMI 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 細胞核輸送ダイナミクスプロジェクト, サブプロジェクトリーダー (40612552)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 粘膜免疫増強 / 粘膜免疫 / 末梢組織免疫増強 / 組織局在型メモリー T 細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
結核菌感染は肺組織に潜伏感染を起こすことによって長期間生存することになる。最も致命的なのは、結核菌が再活性化した患者に適切な治療を施さない場合である。抗結核薬は、長期間投与することにより結核菌を駆逐することが可能であるが、多剤耐性結核菌などに対しては、効果を発揮しない例が増加している。そこで、申請者が先の研究で発見した、長期間粘膜組織で病原体防御能を維持できるメモリーリンパ球クラスターを応用して、これまでにない新しい抗酸菌治療法の基盤となる研究計画を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anti-acid bacilli such as Mycobacterium tuberculosis and Leprosy are capable of parasitizing and reproducing in macrophages, the cells responsible for immunity, and are therefore highly virulent and can survive in the body for a long time. Therefore, if they cannot be treated with existing antibacterial drugs, the growth of anti-acid bacilli can become uncontrollable, resulting in life-threatening consequences. Therefore, we propose a research plan that will serve as the basis for a new immunotherapy against multidrug-resistant acid-fast bacteria, focusing on the reinforcement of immune defense in mucosal tissues instead of conventional chemotherapies. The goal of this project is to provide the basis for a new therapeutic platform against multidrug-resistant acid-fast bacteria in preparation for a pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗酸菌の一つである結核菌は世界10大死因の一つに数えられ、2016年には世界中で1,040万人が結核に罹患し、170万人が結核で死亡している。抗結核薬を長期間投与することにより、結核菌を駆逐することが可能であるが、多剤耐性結核菌(MDR) や広範囲薬剤耐性結核菌(XDR)に対しては、効果を発揮しない例が増加している。最も致命的なのは、すべての抗結核薬に耐性の結核菌の将来的な蔓延である。 本研究では、耐性菌を生み出す化学療法ではなく、粘膜組織の免疫増強効果を目的とした免疫療法のプラットフォームの構築を検討することで、今後の多剤耐性菌にも対処できる治療方法の新しい方向性を示すことに成功した。