Contribution of invariant natural killer T cells and IFN-gamma to neutrophilic inflammation in skin wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Emi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10431595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹野 寛大  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
館 正弘  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50312004)
高木 尚之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30569471)
笠松 純  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60567345)
佐藤 光  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20832124)
丸山 良子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (10275498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNKT細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 肝臓 / IFN-γ / 慢性創傷 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、臓器間連携が次々と明らかにされている。長年、皮膚に発生した創傷(キズ)は、皮膚に集まった白血球や線維芽細胞が治すと考えられてきたが、我々は「肝臓がキズを治す」と推測する。
肝臓がキズを治すと考えた理由は2つある。①過去の研究から、皮膚が傷つくと肝臓の白血球が増える現象の発見、②肝硬変患者の治り難いキズが、肝臓移植後に劇的に改善した報告。さらに糖尿病患者のキズは治り難いが、「皮膚-肝臓-膵臓間の連携」の破綻が糖尿病患者の治癒を妨げる最大の要因ではないかと考える。
そこで本研究では、肝臓がキズを治すかどうかを解明し、肝臓活性化による新規治療法に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interferon (IFN)-γ is mainly secreted by CD4+ T helper 1 (Th1), natural killer (NK) and NKT cells after skin injury. Although IFN-γ is well known regarding its inhibitory effects on collagen synthesis by fibroblasts in vitro,information is limited regarding its role in wound healing in vivo.In the present study, we analyzed how the defect of IFN-γ affects wound healing. Full-thickness wounds were created on the backs of wild type (WT) C57BL/6 and IFN-γ-deficient (KO) mice. We analyzed the percent wound closure, accumulation of leukocytes, and matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs). IFN-γKO mice exhibited significant attenuation in wound closure on Day 10, characteristics that are associated with prolonged neutrophil accumulation. Expression levels of MMP-2 mRNA were significantly greater in IFN-γKO than in WT. Moreover, under neutropenic conditions created with anti-Gr-1 monoclonal antibodies, wound closure in IFN-γKO mice was recovered through low MMP-2 expression levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長年、皮膚に生じる創傷(キズ)は皮膚に存在する線維芽細胞や受傷後創部に遊走する免疫細胞が治すと考えられてきたが、肝臓をはじめとする全身の臓器の関与については不明であった。
本研究成果により、肝臓の直接的な関与は解明できなかったが、肝臓に豊富に存在するNKT細胞が主に産生するサイトカインであるインターフェロンγが、創部の好中球性炎症反応、MMP-2産生を制御し、慢性化に関わっていることが明らかになった。今後、MMP-2阻害による新規の慢性創傷治療法の開発に向けての基礎的データを得ることができ、社会的意義は非常に高い。