Multi-omics analysis to identify predictors for treatment efficacy of perioperative chemotherapy in advanced gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 光郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00644668)
小林 大介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30635595)
田中 千恵  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50589786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胃癌 / 周術期 / 化学療法 / マルチオミクス解析 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
JCOG1509はcStage III 胃癌を対象に、S-1/オキサリプラチン併用療法による術前補助化学療法を加えた周術期化学療法の優越性を検証するランダム化比較第III相試験である。その附随研究として主に術前SOX療法の効果予測因子を同定するためのバイオマーカー研究が提案され、すでに試料収集が開始されている。本研究では、このバイオマーカー研究のpilot研究として、術前化学療法を施行した進行胃癌を対象に【1】JCOG1509附随研究で解析対象とするバイオマーカー候補分子の同定のためのマルチオミクス解析を行うことと、【2】術前生検検体からの癌パネル解析が実施可能かを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a pivotal clinical trial for development of treatment strategy for clinical stage III gastric cancer, a multicenter, randomized phase III clinical trial to confirm the superiority of addition of preoperative adjuvant chemotherapy with S-1 + oxaliplatin (SOX) over standard treatment is ongoing. If the efficacy of chemotherapy can be predicted before decision making of treatment, physicians can select the most appropriate treatment method for each patient, which will have great significance not only in terms of treatment effect but also in terms of medical economics. In this study, we performed a multi-omics analysis and identified candidate markers for the efficacy of preoperative SOX therapy in plasma samples (protein and microRNA). Moreover, we confirmed the feasibility of the Cancer Panel using endoacopic biopsy FFPE samples. The results of this study will greatly enhance the quality of a future biomarker study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Stage III胃癌ではしばしば再発が見られ、さらなる治療開発の余地がある。S-1/オキサリプラチン併用療法(SOX療法)による術前補助化学療法を加えた周術期化学療法の優越性を検証するランダム化比較第III相試験が実施中であり、その結果は胃癌診療ガイドラインにも大きな影響を与えると予想される。術前補助化学療法の治療効果が事前に予測できれば、個々の患者に応じた最適な治療法選択が可能となり、医療経済の観点からも大きな意義がある。本研究の成果により候補バイオマーカー選定と、ゲノム解析の実施性確認が得られたことで、続く附随研究が確度高く実施できる。