Project/Area Number |
19K22654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Hiroo 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40275699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
花田 幸太郎 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (00357790)
城田 千代栄 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378194)
田井中 貴久 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30378195)
田中 裕次郎 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90382928)
檜 顕成 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90383257)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マグネシウム合金 / 生分解性金属 / 気管ステント / 気管軟化症 / 生分解性合金 / 気管狭窄 / 気管内ステント / 生分解性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、小児の気管軟化症に対して従来の侵襲性の高い気管切開術や外ステント術や大動脈釣り上げ術などの外科的治療法を回避し、より低侵襲な方法で治療するために、生分解性の気管内ステントを開発することである。ステントの素材として、優れた加工性と高い力学的信頼性を併せ持つ生分解性マグネシウム合金を使用する。気管軟化症は成長に伴う気管径の増大とともに改善することが多く、生分解性の気管内ステントを開発することで今まで問題となっていた合併症のリスクを減らすことができる。また気管切開が困難な気管分岐部の狭窄部位にも 留置できるため、気管軟化症の多くが低侵襲な生分解性気管内ステント術で治療可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated in vitro and in vivo biocompatibility and degradation behavior of biodegradable tracheal stent composed of magnesium (Mg) alloy. Cytotoxicity test revealed in vitro biocompatibility. In the rat experiment, histopathological analysis revealed mild inflammatory reactions around the stent. In the rabbit experiment, there was no significant inflammatory response elevation, liver/renal function failure, or serum Mg concentration elevation in the blood test. However, its degradation rate was too fast; thus, the stent was coated with polylactic acid to reduce the degradation rate. In the rat experiment, Mg alloy stent coated by polylactic acid could keep the shape until six months postoperatively. Therefore, the proposed biodegradable Mg alloy tracheal stent coated with polylactic acid was considered to be a promising treatment device for pediatric tracheomalacia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により生分解性マグネシウム合金製気管ステントはラット気管内で半年間形状を保てることが明らかとなり、小児の気管軟化症治療への応用が期待できる。実現すれば、従来の侵襲性の高い気管切開術や外ステント術や大動脈釣り上げ術などの外科的治療法を回避できる。気管が成長するまでの一定期間のみ留置が可能なため、長期合併症のリスクが低い。気管切開が困難な気管分岐部の狭窄例にも留置でき、多くの症例が治療可能となる。気管切開と異なり治療後の気道管理が容易なため、患児だけでなく家族のQOL向上にも繋がり、さらに早期退院による医療経済の改善にも貢献できる。