Innovative therapy for chronic respiratory failure using organoid technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Toyofumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00452334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武部 貴則  横浜市立大学, 先端医科学研究センター, 特別教授 (20612625)
伊達 洋至  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺移植 / 慢性呼吸不全 / オルガノイド / 腸呼吸 / 液体換気 / 肺再生 / iPS / 代替療法 / 人工肺
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「オルガノイド」作成技術を基礎に、同所性または異所性に「肺オルガノイド」を移植することで、肺移植に代替可能な慢性呼吸不全に対する新規治療技術の基盤を創出する。
具体的には、「肺オルガノイド」を用いて、肺移植に代替可能な、慢性呼吸不全に対する新規治療法の 開発を目指し、① 同所性移植 と ② 異所性移植の二種のコンセプトで研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung transplantation has been established as one of the last treatments for end-stage lung diseases, but the donor shortage is a great issue. A new treatment option which ca be an alternative for lung transplantation can be expected. In this study, we focused on to create the concept of new treatment option for end-stage lung diseases, which ca be an alternative for lung transplantation. We also aimed to use organoid technique for this strategy. First of all, we performed a study using a mouse fetal allogenic transplantation model, looking at morphological and functional aspects. We found that fetal tissues could alleviate the functions of injured lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終目標は、腎不全における人工透析、重症心不全における人工心臓のように、末期呼吸不全においても、肺移植に代替するような人工臓器を含めた新規治療法の開発を行うことであり、社会的意義は大きい。今回、オルガノイドを使用する前の段階として、マウス胎仔肺を用いた同所性移植を行い、傷害肺の機能が改善されるという結果を得ることができたことは、現在までの進捗としてはある一定の結果を示すことができたという点で、学術的意義がある。今後、どのタイミングでどのようなオルガノイドをどこに移植するのかについては、検討する必要がある。さらに、オルガノイドよりよい代替物があるのかなどの課題を有する。