Maximum performance and practical application of cancer biomarkers by measuring RNA methylation of extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hideshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 祐一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20291445)
江口 英利  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90542118)
今野 雅允  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (80618207)
浅井 歩  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (40783262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNAメチル化 / エピトランスクリプトーム / シークエンス / RNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAのメチル化修飾(エピトランスクリプトーム)を1塩基レベルの高い解像度と網羅性で明らかにしたい。そこで、尿や血液に含まれる細胞外小胞(エクソソーム[EV])に着目する。EVの『殻』(EV脂質膜)と『中身』(RNAメチル化)を微小流路で連結して検討し、画期的ながん診断法を開発する計画である。この『殻』はナノ細線(NW)と抗体で選別し、また『中身』はトンネル電流シークエンス(TS)と質量分析(MS)でRNAメチル化を解読する。予備的検討の結果を踏まえながら、単一EV 集団の1塩基の解像度のエピトランスクリプトーム情報まで掘り下げて検討し、臨床応用のための基盤を構築していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have revealed that decoding RNA methylation modifications (epitranscriptome) is necessary for the realization of precise medical treatment. In this study, we performed the development research toward the development of technology for profiling the epitranscriptome information with high resolution and comprehensiveness at the level of one base. We here focused on extracellular vesicles (exosomes [EV]) contained in urine and blood; i.e., EV "shells" (EV lipid membranes) and "contents" (RNA methylation) are linked and examined through microchannels, and technology is optimized for the development of epoch-making cancer diagnostic methods. By utilizing the methods, the "shell" is sorted by nanowires (NW) and antibodies, and the "contents" are decoded RNA methylation by tunneling current sequence (TS) and mass spectrometry (MS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術では、『殻』はナノ細線(NW)と抗体で選別し、また『中身』はトンネル電流シークエンス(TS)と質量分析(MS)でRNAメチル化を解読するものである。In vitro 及びin vivoの検討結果を踏まえて、単一EV 集団の1塩基の解像度のエピトランスクリプトーム情報まで掘り下げて検討し、臨床応用のための基盤を構築し、わが国アカデミア発の知的財産として整備した。エピトランスクリプトームを精密に解読する技術は世界的にも開発の途上にあるのが現状であった。本研究の成果により、わが国アカデミア発の知的財産として本技術の拡充を進め、画期的なバイオマーカー開発のための基盤を構築することができた。