Analysis of single-cell transcriptome with Drop-seq for heterogeneity in the tumor microenvironment derived from digestive cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 逸人  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40611281)
森山 大樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70586859)
永吉 絹子  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90761015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords消化器癌 / 胃癌 / 食道癌 / シングルセル解析 / 腫瘍微小環境 / heterogeneity / 微小環境 / シングルセル発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
消化器癌は腫瘍微小環境内・間にheterogeneityといわれる高度な不均一性をもっており、癌の浸潤や転移に深く関わる細胞集団を癌細胞・間質細胞として含んでいる。これらの解明およびその制御により究極の個別化医療を確立することができると考えるが、このためには機能別に細胞集団を分取することが必要であると考えた。本研究では、手術切除標本を用いたDrop-seq技術によるシングルセル解析を行うことで、遺伝子網羅的発現解析により従来の分類とは一線を画したこれまでにない機能的な細胞集団の分類を構築し、特に癌の悪性度に関わる細胞集団を同定、分取することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was started to elucidate heterogeneity in digestive cancers by single-cell transcriptome with Drop-seq. About gastric and esophageal cancers, we created 20 cases of scRNA-sequencing data for normal mucosae, tumor sites and lymph nodes for each. In the analysis of data with esophageal cancer, “exhausted” T cells were detected more in the tumor sites than in the normal mucosae, and we considered that the T cells function decreased with carcinogenesis. Plasma cells were found more in the tumor lesions, suggesting that many antibodies were produced in the tumor microenvironment. Furthermore, comparing gastric cancers with esophageal cancers, we think that the activation of B cells was promoted more in the gastric cancers. In short, with scRNA-seq, we could analyze the heterogeneity of the digestive tumor microenvironment in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は革新的な技術であるDrop-seqを基盤としたシングルセル解析を用いることで、これまで詳細が不明であった消化器癌の腫瘍微小環境内の不均一性を解明することを目的とした。従来のBulkでのRNA-seqでの解析では評価できなかった各細胞の不均一性をシングルセル解析では詳細に解析することが可能であった。特に免疫細胞に関しての単一細胞レベルの機能的評価が可能となり、発癌過程の解明や、免疫チェックポイントを中心とした新たな治療法の確立につながると考えられる。