Development of novel therapy with small molecule targeting CD200 against pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHO MASAYUKI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50364063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤堀 宇広  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (10423922)
長井 美奈子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80646092)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords難治性消化器癌 / 免疫治療 / 治療抵抗性 / 膵癌 / 小分子化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,まずCD200を阻害し得る小分子化合物を新たにスクリーニング探索する.当該小分子化合物が見い出すことができれば,様々なin vitroおよびin vivoでの検証からその有用性を検討し,さらにPD-1抗体治療および化学放射線治療との併用によって,既存治療に対する治療抵抗性および抗体治療の限界を克服し,根治を目指した新たな膵癌集学的治療戦略の開発を行う.未だ人類にとっての最難治癌である膵癌に対する治療成績を革新的に進歩させることを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer remains to be one of the most intractable cancers. In this study, we aimed to develop novel multidisciplinary treatment to overcome the limitations of current conventional therapy. We have recently found that CD200 may be involved in not only tumor immunity but also treatment resistance. Based on our findings, we tried to explore the small molecule compounds that could block the function of CD200 in tumor environment. Although it is still under investigation, we will continue our research to fully meet the purpose of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的が達成できれば,今日の癌治療における既成概念を転換できる可能性はある.さらに,低コストでの化合物の大量生産が実現すれば,免疫チェックポイント抗体治療において大きな社会問題となっている莫大な医療費問題を解決し得る可能性もあり,医療経済的観点からも研究の意義は大きい.また,人類にとって最難治癌である膵癌での効果が証明できれば,膵癌に留まらず,幅広く,癌治療全体にパラダイムシフトを起こせる可能性もあると考える.