Pathological analysis of chimeric mice using human iPSCs derived from glaucoma patient with gene mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Toru  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30361075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 航  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20646442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑内障 / 網膜神経節細胞 / iPS細胞 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / ゲノム編集 / iPS
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障患者のGWAS結果から、最も高いオッズ比であったCDKN2B-AS1のリスクアレルをホモで持つ緑内障患者からiPS細胞を作製する。作製したヒトiPS-RGCを、免疫不全マウスの硝子体内に移植し、網膜への生着を試みる。 ヒトiPS-RGC生存密度を走査レーザー検眼鏡 (SLO)でin vivoイメージングし、加えてOCT, ERG, VEP, オプトモトリーによる画像・電気生理・行動学的評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is now possible to generate three-dimensional retinal organoids from human iPSCs and to isolate and culture retinal ganglion cells (iPS-RGCs) from the organoids. However, in vitro studies cannot reproduce the intraocular environment, so we decided to transplant human iPS-RGCs into the eyes of rodents to study the factors involved in their survival in vivo. In this study, we generated GFP-labeled human iPS-RGCs by genome editing using CRISPR/Cas9, which was difficult by MMEJ method. The fluorescence labeling will facilitate future studies using imaging and sorting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞から作製した網膜神経節細胞(iPS-RGC)を培養しているだけでは眼内環境を再現することは出来ないため、小動物の眼内へ移植し緑内障関連視神経障害を与えることによりその反応を調べることを考えた。異種の細胞を使用する際にはその判別が重要になるため、iPS-RGCの蛍光標識を行った。蛍光標識があるためライブイメージングで細胞の状態を確認でき、また細胞を純度高く組織から分離することが可能になる。今後この蛍光標識したiPS-RGCの眼内移植や網羅的遺伝子解析を行うことで、失明原因の第1位である緑内障の原因解明、新規創薬へつながる可能性が高い。