Project/Area Number |
19K22689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KANAYAMA Hiroomi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10214446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大豆本 圭 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (10745516)
宇都 義浩 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (20304553)
上原 久典 徳島大学, 病院, 教授 (30263809)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 腎細胞癌 / 尿路上皮癌 / PDX / 鶏卵 / 個別化医療 / CAM / 泌尿器癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤スクリーニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本は高齢化社会を迎え、がん患者数はさらに増加していくことが予想される。転移・進行性のがん治療で行う薬物治療において患者ごとの個別化医療を行うために、より有用な薬剤スクリーニング方法を作ることは急務である。そこで鶏卵を用いた薬剤スクリーニング法は「コストが安いことに加えて移植した腫瘍は鶏卵の血管を利用して安定的な増殖が得られ、患者由来の環境を維持したまま培養可能である。さらに経静脈的な薬剤投与が可能である。本研究は個別化医療の画期的な方法として期待される。本研究の成果から実臨床で応用するため、鶏卵モデルの確立後、検査機器の開発やAI技術を応用したオートメション化を行うことを目指していきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following four experiments were established: (1) establishment of a method for transplanting cancerous tissues into chicken eggs, (2) pathological evaluation of transplanted tumors, (3) toxicity testing of anticancer drugs on chicken eggs, and (4) investigation of antitumor effects of anticancer drugs. In the pathological evaluation, we compared the HE stained images of the original surgical specimens and PDX tumor specimens, and the immunostained images of CK AE1/AE3, human epithelial tumor markers. Tumors transplanted into hens' eggs showed a morphology very similar to that of the original tumor tissue and were stained for CK AE1/AE3, confirming that they were human-derived cancer tumor tissue. The results showed a correlation between the effects in the PDX mouse model and the egg transplant model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後の高齢化社会にむけてがん医療の対策は非常に重要である。個別化医療による「適切な患者へ」、「適切な薬剤を」選択するパイプラインの開発は急務である。患者由来の個別化医療のモデルには患者由来検体を使用した免疫不全マウスを使用したPDXモデルの構築やバンク化が進んでいる。本研究で目指している鶏卵モデルによる薬剤スクリーニング法の確立は「コスト」、「時間」、「投薬量」の面で非常に有益である。我々が目指す検査体制は最終的にはAIを導入し、医師が手術または腫瘍生検後、10日で薬剤スクリーニング結果を報告され、AIが患者情報から適切な治療メニューを提案する医療を構築する予定である。