Establishment of a proliferation culture method for hematopoietic stem cells utilizing a novel subpopulation of mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Kazuto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 疋田 温彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (60443397)
西條 英人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80372390)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 共培養 / サブポピュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、同種(他人由来)造血幹細胞移植に伴う口腔合併症を低減可能な自家造血幹細胞移植を推進するため、造血幹細胞の維持に関与する間葉系幹細胞の細胞集団を同定し、造血幹細胞の増幅培養法を確立することである。マウス骨髄間葉系幹細胞の1細胞ごとの遺伝子発現を解析することで同定した複数の細胞集団を分取し、増殖させる。この細胞とマウス骨髄造血幹細胞との共存培養を行い、造血幹細胞自己複製促進能を持つ細胞集団を同定する。さらに培養法の最適化を行い、増幅した造血幹細胞の移植によりすべての種類の血球系細胞が出現することを確認する。マウスで得られた知見を基に、ヒト造血幹細胞の増幅培養法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subpopulations of mouse mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were isolated, and analyzed for their stemness. Co-culture conditions for mouse MSCs and hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) were examined, and a culture condition in which hematopoietic cells increased was found. In addition, the effect of deficiency in c-Mpl, which has been reported for its relationship with stemness of HSC, was examined. FInally, bone marrow fluid was collected under the informed consent with the patient who received surgery in the University of Tokyo Hospital. By coculture of MSCs and HSCs harvested from the bone marrow fluid, a culture condition in which HSCs indicated by CD34+Lin- increase was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自家造血幹細胞移植は主に末梢血造血幹細胞移植の形で行われるが、採取細胞数不足が一定の割合で発生する。また、G-CSFの連日投与による肉体的負担や、その長期安全性が未確立といった問題もある。造血幹細胞の存在確率は非常に低いため(骨髄液中では約10万分の1)、造血幹細胞を増幅培養する試みは広く行われてきた。本研究で得られた結果は、造血幹細胞の増殖培養法の確立の一助となる可能性がある。