Project/Area Number |
19K22703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Moriyama Keiji 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 卓也 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50401360)
東堀 紀尚 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50585221)
小林 起穂 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20596233)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 口蓋裂 / 口蓋発生 / エピジェネティクス / リラキシン / 瘢痕組織 / 標的指向型リポソーム / 顎顔面 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口蓋形成術後に生じる瘢痕組織は、口蓋裂患者の顎顔面口腔領域の形態と機能に大きな影響を与える。近年リラキシン(RLN)は強力な抗線維化作用を持つことが報告されている。本研究では、口蓋瘢痕形成モデルラットに生体親和性標的指向型リポソーム(lipo)をDDSとしてRLN2を作用させ、瘢痕形成に対する作用を組織学的に検討し、瘢痕形成モデルラットにおける上顎骨の成長発育に与えるRLN2-lipoの作用を三次元形態学的に検索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Scar tissue that develops after palatoplasty significantly affects the morphology and function of the maxillofacial-oral region in cleft palate patients throughout their lives. Currently, there is no treatment for palatal scar tissue, and this remains a challenge to overcome. We investigated the role of the histone methyltransferase SETDB1 in palatal development. We generated neural crest cell-specific Setdb1-deficient mice and examined phenotypic analysis and cell proliferative capacity in the fetal mouse palate and found that Setdb1 may affect cellular proliferative capacity and expression of Pax9, Wnt5a, and Fgf10 during palatal development. In mice with epithelial-specific deletion of Setdb1, we showed that Setdb1 may be deeply involved not only in abnormalities of the palatal epithelium but also in the process of tooth development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
組織の瘢痕化は損傷を受けた後の創傷治癒過程で生じ、創部の閉鎖に寄与する。炎症性細胞の過剰な遊走によりTGF-βの活性化が生じ、線維芽細胞・筋線維芽細胞の増殖や活性化の結果コラーゲンなどの細胞外基質が過剰に産生されることが瘢痕組織形成の主なメカニズムとされている。得られた成果は、口蓋発生における上皮組織の増殖やメカニズムの一端を明らかとし、歯科領域にとどまらず、皮膚の瘢痕組織や臓器線維症の研究への波及効果が予想される。