Approaching the darkness of oral Helicobacter pylori: exploratory research on isolation / identification, infection mechanism, and persistent infection regulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Noiri Yuichiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50218286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大墨 竜也  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30759725)
竹中 彰治  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50313549)
三室 仁美  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (80396887)
寺井 崇二  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
横山 純二  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70422615)
佐藤 裕樹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50644556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / nested PCR / 胃がん / 口腔バイオフィルム / 感染機序 / Nested PCR / Helicobacter pylori / デンタルバイオフィルム / 感染メカニズム / ヘリコバクターピロリ / オーラルバイオフィルム / 胃
Outline of Research at the Start
ピロリ菌除菌後の再発率は,除菌後3年で非除菌群の1/3まで抑制されたが,日本人のピロリ菌感染者は6000万人にのぼり,厚労省調査では6%の自治体が独自にピロリ菌検査を導入しているのが実状である。そこで、本研究では胃がんを病巣感染として捉え,ピロリ菌除菌者および非感染者の①オーラル/デンタルバイオフィルム(OB/DB)等からピロリ菌の分離/同定法を確立する,他方で②ピロリ菌の感染メカニズム/感染様式の解明,③口腔持続感染を制御する病原因子の探索に挑むこととした。さらにピロリ菌感染(含:再感染)による胃がん予防対策として,口腔ピロリ菌の簡易・迅速検出法を確立することを長期の目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detection rate of Helicobacter pylori in the oral cavity is not clear.In this study,we attempted to detect H.pylori from oral biofilms using the Nested PCR methods.In this study,using a Nested PCR method was tried to detect H.pylori from oral biofilms.The Nested PCR method used in this study was able to detect H.pylori with high sensitivity. Subsequently,by Nested PCR method, from the gastric H.pylori suffering patient's gastric tissue,H.pylori DNA was detectable 100%.If H.pylori was alive in the oral cavity,the oral cavity could function as a persistent gastric infectious reservoir.Confirmation of the homology could not be carried out within the study period. Oral H.pylori DNA was frequently detected in patients with a history of gastric H.pylori infection.Oral H. pylori has characteristic distribution independent of sex and age,suggesting that it is part of the normal microflora in the oral cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ヘリコバクターピロリ学会は,除菌で胃がんのリスクが34%程度(1/3)に低下するとの見解を示したが、除菌療法の成功率は,1次除菌,2次除菌併せて60-80%程度で頭打ち状態である。本研究の成果はこの日本の現状の打開策に留まらない。研究成果の波及を想定する規模としては,WHOが予測する2050年の世界の医療フィールドである。本研究構想は“胃がん予防戦略”と不適切な抗菌剤使用に伴う“耐性菌被害”(現在,クラリスロマイシン耐性ピロリ菌の出現が問題視),すなわち年間約1兆円の社会的・経済的損失と約1000万人の人命を救う挑戦の一翼を担う芽生え期の研究成果である。