Elucidation of mechanisms of regeneration of periodontal tissue by mathematical modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Chiharu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00755358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 正博  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10243247)
竹立 匡秀  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60452447)
Canela Andres  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (90837585)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周組織 / 再生機構 / 数理モデル / 歯周組織再生 / 遺伝子発現 / 再生効果
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周組織の再生は、再生治療剤自体の効能に加え、患者の生体因子 (幹細胞の数、放出される再生を促すタンパク質の量など) が時間軸で変化しながら影響することに大きく左右される。しかしながら、歯周組織再生に影響を与える複数の生体因子を統合し、歯周組織の再生機構をシステムとして理解するための方法がこれまでに存在しなかったため、歯周組織の再生効果を科学的に予測することは不可能であった。本研究では、これらの因子を多面的に解析し、数理モデルを用いて統合することで、歯周組織再生療法による再生効果を予測する手法を開発することを目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, various therapies for regeneration of periodontal tissue have been developed. However, the efficacy of the therapies depends on patients. If the factors affecting the efficacy of regeneration are understood and linked to the prediction of the rate of regeneration, it will be useful for proper selection of effective regenerative therapies or development of new regenerative therapies. Therefore, in this study, by introducing a mathematical modeling of regeneration of periodontal tissue, we attempted to comprehensively understand the molecular mechanisms of regeneration of periodontal tissue. Furthermore, by applying the mathematical model, we elucidated a mechanism of regeneration of periodontal tissue at a system level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により構築した数理モデルを応用することで、将来的に、患者は確実性の高い再生治療法を選択できるようになります。加えて、現行の再生予後診断技術を大きく革新することが可能となります。さらに、実用的な再生効果予測技術は、開発中の歯周組織再生医療薬の効果や適切な処方を予測することにも利用できるため、新規歯周組織再生治療剤の開発促進や、再生医療産業の活性化にも繋がることが期待できます。