Regulation of CCN2 by an endogenous UTR blocker and its biological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Satoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90221936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 崇  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30322233)
服部 高子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00228488)
高江洲 かずみ (河田かずみ)  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10457228)
滝川 正春  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
青山 絵理子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCCN2 / lncRNA / antisense RNA / gene regulation / skeletal development / アンチセンスRNA / 骨格形成 / 線維化疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトゲノムからは30,000種もの長鎖ノンコーディングRNA (lncRNA)が転写されている。代表者は骨格組織の発生・修復で重要なCCN2分子をコードするmRNAの、3'-非翻訳領域(3' -UTR)と相補的なlncRNAを発見した。本研究ではまず、遺伝子発現を制御するこの3'-UTRにACURが結合し、制御機能を封じ込めるかを検証する。次にゲノム編集の技法で生体でのACURの役割解明に進み、最終的にはACURを利用したCCN2関連疾患治療法の開発を目指す。なお本研究はUTRブロッカーというlncRNAの新カテゴリーが密かにゲノムを制御している実態を明らかにしようとする挑戦でもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CCN2 gene is expressed in chondrocytes and plays a critical role in mammalian skeletal development. The aim of this study is to clarify the function of a novel lncRNA entitled ACUR that covers the entire 3'-untranslated region of the CCN2 mRNA. First, we found that ACUR was expressed, not only in several types of cancer cells, but also in human chondrocytic cells and chondrocytes isolated from knee joints. ACUR expression was subsequently confirmed in a murine mesenchymal stem cell-like cells, which was repressed along with adipogenic differentiation. Interestingly, CCN2 mRNA expression was decreased upon adipogenic differentiation as well. ACUR was also detected in murine chondroblastic cells. However, in contrast, ACUR expression was increased during the course of chondrocytic differentiation. These findings indicate that ACUR is conserved between human and murine species and that this lncRNA contributes to chodrocytic differentiation, positively regulating the CCN2 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写後調節に重要な3'-UTRを覆ってしまうACURはアンチセンスRNAの中でも特殊である。lncRNAの多くは転写因子やクロマチン制御因子を招いて周囲の転写に影響を与えるが、ACURはこれらとは異なる。つまり本研究は新たなlncRNAカテゴリーを見出しlncRNAタキソノミーを塗り替えようとする挑戦である。
またアンチセンスRNAの存在が知られる前は、mRNAとアンチセンスRNAの総和を目的mRNA量だと勘違いしていたケースが想定される。そして研究者は遺伝子ノックアウトの際、アンチセンス側に与える影響を十分に考慮してきただろうか?本研究は既存の研究成果に再検討の必要性を認識させるものでもある。