Project/Area Number |
19K22720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Tetsuo 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90193432)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | デジタル印象 / 口腔内スキャナ / AI / 空気圧 / 床縁 / 無歯顎 / 筋形成 / デジタル / 印象採得 / デンチャースペース / 口腔内スキャナー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
義歯床縁形態のデジタル記録法は全く示されていない。この部分の自動的形態決定は補綴歯科領域では古典的な問題であるにもかかわらず、全く解決されておらず、極めて重要な課題である。 空気圧負荷によるデンチャースペース造形後の顎堤・歯肉頬移行部のデジタル形態記録とAI技術を用いての義歯床縁部の自動形態設定法の開発を目的とし、機器開発とその効果の検証を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a method of making a digital impression of the edentulous region of jaw (Air-assisted Intra-Oral Scanner: AIOS), in which an air pressure nozzle is attached to the tip of the intra-oral scanner and the air pressure emitted through the nozzle is expected to form a denture space. The condition of air pressure and effectiveness of the AIOS were investigated. Air was extracted from a dental chair and filtered through a decompression valve and a sterilized air filter. Two types of air pressure nozzles were prepared. The AIOS was found to be effective in taking impressions of the tooth surface, dentition, and mucosa without poor patient's own impression feeling. However, the study did not proceed to the initial goal of obtaining the appropriate denture border, and only the possibility of this expectation was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、全く手つかずだった義歯床縁形態のデジタル記録法に挑戦したことであり、この床縁形成、筋圧形成の自動化が成し遂げなければ、有床義歯のデジタル化を進めることができず、まさしくブレイクスルーをしなければならないところである。しかし、動かない不動粘膜面の印象自体も、日本で市販されている口腔内スキャナでは容易ではなく、工夫が必要であることが判明した。また考案した空気圧をかけての印象が有用であること、疑似カラーのきれいさが判明しただけでも挑戦的萌芽研究として非常に意義が高かったと考える。