Project/Area Number |
19K22721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
自見 英治郎 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40276598)
佐野 朋美 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (50782075)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯肉増殖症 / SPOCK1 / サイクロスポリン / RANKL / OPG / サイトカイン / SPOCK-1 / 実験的歯周炎 / サイクロスポリンA / 炎症性サイトカイン / 破骨細胞分化 / 上皮間葉転換 / 歯周炎 / 歯槽骨吸収 / マクロファージ / 酵素活性 / カテプシン-L / TGF-β / 線維化 / 炎症性組織破壊 / 歯周病 / 薬物性歯肉増殖症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周炎による組織破壊は感染の結果生体で惹起される炎症によってもたらされる。つまり、予防の観点からは、感染源の制御に加え、宿主の破壊因子の制御が効果的である。spock-1は複数のドメインから構成され、cysteine protease阻害ドメインに加え、複数の酵素を阻害する。申請者らは歯肉増殖症モデルとしてSPOCK-1 transgenic (TG) マウスを樹立した。そこで、逆にspock-1は歯周炎等の炎症性組織破壊に対して抑制的に作用するとの仮説を設けた。本申請では、spock-1TGマウスにおいて実験的歯周炎や硬組織の吸収が抑制され、軟組織の治癒が促進されるか否かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drug-induced gingival overgrowth (GIGO) is caused by some medications such as Ca-channel blocker or immunosuppressive reagent. The disease accelerates the progression of inflammatory periodontal disease, and hence, the effective prevention is very necessary. We previously reported that SPOCK1 was involved in the etiology of DIGO. In this study, we generated SPOCK1 transgenic mice and induced experimental periodontitis on this mice. Complication of periodontitis further enhanced gingival thickening, and therefore, this model appeared to well represent human periodontitis combined with DIGO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬物性歯肉増殖症は既存の歯周炎を難治化すること、超高齢社会の到来で原因薬物の服用がさらに増加すると考えられることからその対策は急務の課題である。こうして重症化した歯周炎は糖尿病やその合併症の重症化を促進する。ただ、この病気の原因を解明する有用な動物モデルは存在しなかった。このたび、申請者らが開発したSPOCK1と呼ばれる遺伝子を過剰に発現したマウスに実験的な歯周炎を惹起させたマウスは、ヒト歯周炎に歯肉増殖症が合併した病態を忠実に再現するものと判断されたことから、病態解明に有用なモデルと結論づけられた。