The effective biodosimetry tool using urinal or feces components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Monzen Satoru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20514136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿中バイオドシメトリ / 急性放射線障害 / 糞中バイオドシメトリ / トリアージ / 脂質代謝物 / トリグリセリド / フォスファチジルコリン / 排泄便 / 尿 / バイオドシメトリ / メタボローム解析 / 放射線被ばくマウス / 有害事象 / 糞便 / バイオマーカー / 放射線被ばく / 代謝産物 / 生物学的線量計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、放射線被ばくによって生じる生体内の急性障害の症状を、排泄便に含まれる代謝産物によって被ばく線量を推定し、早期に治療対応するための包括的生物学的線量計の開発を目指す。この方法が確立することができれば、放射線作業従事者や一般公衆の不慮の被ばくでの急性障害や放射線治療の副作用の早期予測による早期治療対応が可能となり、重症化を軽減することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case of the large amount of exposure by higher dose rate ionising radiation, immediate medical treatment is important for the treatment of acute radiation injury. In this task, urinal and feces metabolomics were performed to find the effective biomarkers using the model of whole radiation exposure mice.
As a result, it was revealed that some specific lipid metabolites can be detected in urine using model of mice exposed to high-dose-rate radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、これまでに詳細な解析がおこなわれてこなかった尿中あるいは糞中バイオドシメトリを検討した。不慮の被ばくを含む放射線災害時の被ばく線量の定量には、個体線量計によるものの他、染色体評価によるバイオドシメトリがゴールドスタンダードであった。本研究課題の成果は、これらのうち、新たなバイオドシメトリツールとなり得る可能性が示唆され、時間短縮によって救命に貢献できる可能性がある。