Analysis of factors associated with global spread of enterovirus D68
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oshitani Hitoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80419994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsエンテロウイルスD68 / EVD68 / フィリピン / 呼吸器感染症 / EV-D68 / 遺伝子解析 / エンテロウイルス / インフルエンザ / RSウイルス / EVーD68 / 世界的流行
Outline of Research at the Start
エンテロウイルスD68(EV-D68)は、ウイルス学的にはエンテロウイルスに分類されていながら、主に呼吸器感染を起こすウイルスである。以前は、非常にまれにしか検出されないウイルスと位置づけられていたが、2000年代後半から世界的にその報告数が急増しており、2014年には北米およびヨーロッパで、さらに2015年には日本でこれまでにない大規模な流行が起きた。本研究では、フィリピンのデータを用いてEV-D68の世界的な増加は、新しい遺伝子型であるClade Bの出現による病原性あるいは感染性の変化が原因ではないかという仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enterovirus D68(EV-D68)caused a significant global outbreak from 2014-2015. However, the exact mechanism for such a global outbreak was unknown. We analyzed EV-D68 detected in the Philippines, including molecular analysis, antigenic analysis, and clinical severity. We found that the outbreak in 2015 was caused by clade switch from clade D to clade B. Also, some antigenic difference between clade B and clade D was observed. However, there was no difference in clinical severity between these two clades. These results suggest that the outbreak in 2015 was mainly caused by the emergence of antigenically different clade, clade B.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンテロウイルスD68(EV-D68)は2014年~2015年に世界的流行を起こしたウイルスで、その際には呼吸器感染症の重症例だけではなく急性弛緩性麻痺例も世界各地で数多く報告された。なぜそのようなことが起きたかというメカニズムを解明することは、今後の新興感染症の流行の予知や予防にとって重要なものである。COVID-19の原因ウイルスであるSARS-CoV-2も変異を繰り返すことで流行が継続しているが、EV-D68も同じようなメカニズムで流行が起きている可能性を示せたことは、重要な意義があると考えられる。