Project/Area Number |
19K22744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Minematsu Takeo 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00398752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
真田 弘美 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
玉井 奈緒 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (80636788)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 褥瘡 / ATP / DAMPs / スキンブロッティング / 反応性充血 / 紅斑 / 紫斑 / 看護技術 / 皮膚保護材 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地域包括ケアシステムの実現には在宅看護ケアの飛躍的な効率化が急務である。褥瘡予防ケアの飛躍的効率化を目指し、褥瘡に至る前の軽微な組織損傷に対する細胞・組織反応(褥瘡前駆反応)をその場で同定できる皮膚保護材の開発を目指す。ターゲットは障害を受けた細胞から逸脱したATPであり、スキンブロッティングの原理を応用して非侵襲的に皮膚組織から抽出し、ルシフェラーゼ反応を応用してATPを定量的に測定する。本システム開発に向け、下記3ステップの研究を実施する。 ①in vitroにおけるシステム開発 ②褥瘡モデルマウスを用いた有効性の検討 ③褥瘡ハイリスク患者における褥瘡の予測妥当性の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish the skin blot examination for ATP as a method to identify a precursor condition of pressure injury. First, we investigated the applicability of ATP for blotting using nitrocellulose and nylon membrane. Nylon membrane showed low background, high adsorbability, and quantitativity in ATP blotting. Then, we performed skin blotting by nylon membrane on the compressed skin of the hyperemia, erythema, and purpura model mice, and measured ATP on the samples. Tissue damage was detected in all models, and detection intensity reflected the severity of skin damage.These results suggested the applicability of ATP examination by skin blotting with nylon membrane for prediction of pressure injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
褥瘡は、ブレーデンスケール等を用いた発生予測に基づいて予防的ケアが提供されるが、その特異度が低く、過剰なケアを行わなければならないことが問題となっている。本成果は、スキンブロッティングによるATP検査が外力による皮膚組織損傷を鋭敏に同定・評価できることを示すものであり、褥瘡予測の特異度を高めることで、医療資源を必要な患者に集中させ、効果的かつ効率的な褥瘡予防の実現に貢献するものと期待される。