Dengue risk mapping and immunization strategy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Motoi  国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, センター長 (60444874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 レイミント  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (90432963)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデング熱 / 輸入感染症 / パンデミック / マスギャザリング / デング / 感染症疫学 / 地理情報解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はデング熱高蔓延地域であるベトナム中南部のニャチャン市で、対象コホートを複数設定する。対象コホート地域では人口学的データ、土地利用データ、上下水利用データを収集しデング熱症例のデータを収集する。また対象コホートの血清学的調査を行う。これらのデータをもとにコホート分析、地理統計解析を行い、デング熱の人口学的、環境学的リスク因子を特定し、デング熱の発生リスクをプロットしたリスクマップを作成する。そしてデング熱の蔓延の強度に応じた適切なデングワクチン戦略を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to quantitatively evaluate the importation risk of dengue fever in Japan and assess its correlation with the epidemic situation in endemic areas, as well as the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. The importation risk of dengue fever cases in Japan from 2016 to 2019 was 6.5 per one million arrivals. The cross-correlation function with the reported cases in endemic areas showed the Philippines to have the highest correlation, peaking at a lag of three weeks. Singapore had the next highest correlation, peaking at a lag of six weeks. No significant correlation was found for the Federal District of Brazil. After the onset of the pandemic, the rate ratio of reported cases was 2.0 (95% CI: 0.9-3.8), and the rate difference was 6.4 per one million arrivals (-2.0-14.8).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究結果より、新型コロナウイルス感染症のパンデミック以前においては、特に東南アジア地域における流行状況が日本の輸入デング症例の推移に大きく影響していたことが示唆された。これは渡航者数と地域の流行状況によって規定されていると考えられる。パンデミック以降は報告数の減少が見られたが、到着あたり報告数については明らかな変化はなかった。このことから2022年後半以降の国際的な人の移動の再活性化に伴って、輸入デング症例の増加が予想される。